The site is for informational purposes only and does not provide legal advice. This article takes a look at some of the most common of those. Demurrers and motions to strike : In response to complaints and counter-complaints are due 30 days after the operative complaint or cross-complaint is served. Plaintiffs will then have a number of other deadlines they will have to meet early in the case: Of course, before planning your schedule around these dates, be sure to review all applicable statutes and local rules to make sure a different deadlines does not apply. (d), 2031.020, subd. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question. Post a free question on our public forum.